• Register
Welcome to QStacks.com & We are the fastest growing community on technology and gadgets - not without you! Signup here!

QStacks.com is a leading interactive Q&A community dedicated to sharing and solving any technology, internet & gadgets help questions.

Get StartedFeedsTopicsLeaderboardCategoriesActivity

1,423 questions

1,580 answers

585 comments

1,495 users

Recent Badges

100 Club
|| bapi sahoo ||
Popular Question
|| Ramesh ||
100 Club
|| Ssebuliba ||
Notable Question
|| Ramesh ||
100 Club
|| 8853824448 ||

Is it possible to install Android on LG Tracfone 840G handset?

+1 vote

I have LG 840G handset on Tracfone with 3.2 inch screen, 3G/WiFi connectivity, 2MP camera, Bluetooth etc. I am just curious to know, whether it's possible to download and install android OS on this handset? If yes, how to do it? any guide for the installation?

asked Feb 27, 2013 in Gadgets by anonymous  
  

2 Answers

+2 votes

NO. LG 840G is running on Java based proprietary operating system and you can't even install Android Apps on this handset. As it is not a smartphone and the hardware is very poor, you can't install Android OS in it.

You can try installing alternate to Android apps, such as Google Maps, java themes etc on this handset with little effort.

answered Feb 27, 2013 by Chang (10,770 points)  
+1 vote

The device has poor hardware specifications and the device architecture is completely different and not compatible with any version of the Android OS. Hence it's not possible to install the android OS on this phone.

answered Feb 27, 2013 by Ramz (25,940 points)  

site design / logo copyright © 2013 - qstacks.com; user contributions licensed under Creative Commons License with attribution required.
...