• Register
Welcome to QStacks.com & We are the fastest growing community on technology and gadgets - not without you! Signup here!

QStacks.com is a leading interactive Q&A community dedicated to sharing and solving any technology, internet & gadgets help questions.

Get StartedFeedsTopicsLeaderboardCategoriesActivity

1,423 questions

1,580 answers

585 comments

1,493 users

Recent Badges

Notable Question
|| Ramesh ||
100 Club
|| 8853824448 ||
100 Club
|| roberta ||
Visitor
|| Deepak Hari ||
Ancestor
|| Deepak Hari ||

Can I Install Whatsapp messenger on Nokia Asha 202 mobile phone?

+3 votes
I want to install whatsapp messenger to connect with my classmates and do texting without internet. Can I download and install the whatsapp messenger on Nokia Asha 202 handset?
asked Jan 1, 2013 in Gadgets by Chang (10,770 points)  
retagged Jan 23, 2013
  
No you cannot use whatsapp messenger on your Nokia asha 202 because Nokia asha 202 don't support the whatsapp function. Most of the Nokia asha series have the same problem.

5 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

You can't use WhatsApp Messenger in Nokia Asha 202.

To ensure whether your phone support this or not, just use the following instructions.

1. Go to http://store.ovi.com

2. Select your mobile model in the top bar.

3. Search the required app to know whether that mobile support or not.

You can also goto that app and than set your mobile model to know.

answered Jan 15, 2013 by Ramesh (28,110 points)  
selected Jan 15, 2013 by pythonskynet
Nice observation and good answer :)
Thank you :)
+1 vote
Yes, Whatsapp is available for Nokia Asha 202. As it is Symbian phone, it will support Whatspp. You can download it from your Nokia OVI store.
answered Jul 19, 2013 by kavita (3,100 points)  
0 votes

Try this link: http://www.whatsapp.com/s40/

If you are lucky, then you can download and install it for free.

answered Jan 15, 2013 by Ramz (25,940 points)  
0 votes
Yes, You can install whatsapp messenger in your Nokia Asha 202. Because It is based on symbian operating system and Symbian operating system support whatsapp messenger.
answered Jul 6, 2013 by Anant (320 points)  
–1 vote

Whatsapp supports most symbian series 40 phones. To check, visit http://www.whatsapp.com/ from your mobile browser and click on download app button. You may be asked to provide your phone model, and select your device. 

UNFORTUNATELY, this application don't support the Whatsapp messenger.

answered Jan 4, 2013 by pythonskynet (10,640 points)  
edited Jan 15, 2013 by pythonskynet