• Register
Welcome to QStacks.com & We are the fastest growing community on technology and gadgets - not without you! Signup here!

QStacks.com is a leading interactive Q&A community dedicated to sharing and solving any technology, internet & gadgets help questions.

Get StartedFeedsTopicsLeaderboardCategoriesActivity

1,423 questions

1,580 answers

585 comments

1,498 users

Recent Badges

Famous Question
|| Ramz ||
100 Club
|| Putralara Pinem ||
Notable Question
|| Ashish Cherian ||
Popular Question
|| wellwisher ||
100 Club
|| Kerenzi Marijeni ||

How to Take Screenshots in Micromax Canvas 2 A110?

+3 votes

How can I take the screenshots of my games, apps and menu (themes) of Micromax A110 Canvas 2 android phone? Which button combination to press? Do this phone needs any third party applications or is there any inbuilt feature available to get the screenshots?

asked Mar 8, 2013 in Gadgets by anonymous  
  

2 Answers

+1 vote

Did you try - Pressing volume down and power button simultaneously for a couple of seconds for screenshot.

All the best.

answered Mar 8, 2013 by abysharma (1,250 points)  
thanx man.it worked.
Thank you so much...or great..
how to save photos from fb or any other sites using micromax canvas 2plus. when the photos are open, i couldnt find any way to save them. pls ans
0 votes

 

You can do that with any one of the following steps
 
First Method:
  1. Press and hold the power and the volume down button at the same time.
  2. The phone will use about a second to register the combination. When it register the event you will hear a shutter sound of camera and an animation shows, "Your screenshot is saved".
 
 
Second Method:
  1. Press and hold the power and the home button at the same time.
  2. The phone will use about a second to register the combination. When it register the event you will hear a shutter sound of camera and an animation shows, "Your screenshot is saved".
 
 
Third Method:
  1. Goto Menu -> Settings -> Motion. Then under Hand Motion, tick the Palm swipe to Capture box.
  2. Put the palm of your hand so it covers the screen from top to bottom.
  3. Swipe your hand from right to left across the screen.
  4. A white line will go across the screen and camera shutter sound to confirm that the action has been registered.
 
 
To locate the saved screenshot, go to Files on your Apps list. Then look for a folder called/Picutres/Screenshots or ScreenCapture.

 

answered Mar 10, 2013 by Ramesh (28,110 points)  
Amazing.. thanx a lot for demo picture! It really works :)

site design / logo copyright © 2013 - qstacks.com; user contributions licensed under Creative Commons License with attribution required.
...