• Register
Welcome to QStacks.com & We are the fastest growing community on technology and gadgets - not without you! Signup here!

QStacks.com is a leading interactive Q&A community dedicated to sharing and solving any technology, internet & gadgets help questions.

Get StartedFeedsTopicsLeaderboardCategoriesActivity

1,423 questions

1,580 answers

585 comments

1,493 users

Recent Badges

Notable Question
|| Ramesh ||
100 Club
|| 8853824448 ||
100 Club
|| roberta ||
Visitor
|| Deepak Hari ||
Ancestor
|| Deepak Hari ||

Whatsapp messenger Support for Nokia Asha 310 available?

+4 votes

I have got a gift - Nokia Asha 310 mobile phone from my brother and I am going to receive it in few days. I just want to confirm that whether the whatsapp application is supported and available for this phone or not? Does anyone used whatsapp on Nokia Asha 310 handset? Please let me know.

asked Mar 21, 2013 in Gadgets by anonymous  
  

4 Answers

+1 vote
You can't use Whatsapp messenger for your Nokia asha 310. Even not only in Nokia asha 310 but Nokia asha 308 and 309 also not support whatsapp messenger. Whatsapp messenger run in Android smartsphones.
answered Apr 7, 2013 by Vijay (9,470 points)  
0 votes
How we can use

this whats app application

in asha 310

its not an android mobile
answered Mar 21, 2013 by Deepak Hari (2,400 points)  
0 votes

No, you can't use WhatsApp on your Nokia Asha 310 as per WhatsApp's official website which is available at http://www.whatsapp.com/s40/

 

I think you can use it on your mobile because Asha 309 and 311 supports WhatsApp and there isn't too much difference between them. So goto OVI store from your mobile then try to download. If it works it will be great.

answered Apr 10, 2013 by Ramesh (28,110 points)  
0 votes
Yes, whatsapp is available for Nokia Asha 310. You can download it directly from your OVI store.
answered Jul 29, 2013 by kavita (3,100 points)