• Register
Welcome to QStacks.com & We are the fastest growing community on technology and gadgets - not without you! Signup here!

QStacks.com is a leading interactive Q&A community dedicated to sharing and solving any technology, internet & gadgets help questions.

Get StartedFeedsTopicsLeaderboardCategoriesActivity

1,424 questions

1,581 answers

586 comments

1,512 users

Recent Badges

Ancestor
|| Divyesh Khorawa ||
Verified Human
|| sanjay ||
100 Club
|| Chandan Prajapati ||
100 Club
|| virendrakumar ||
Popular Question
|| Sergio Wallache ||

Parse error: syntax error, unexpected T_FUNCTION in /wp-content/plugins/thank-me-later/Message.php on line 505 error

+3 votes

I am getting this error in my WordPress website after opening my site.

Parse error: syntax error, unexpected T_FUNCTION in /home/users198/public_html/mywebsite.com/wp-content/plugins/thank-me-later/Message.php on line 505

This problem came after I updated the WordPress plugin. How to recover my website/blog?

asked Jan 14, 2013 in Web Designing & Programming by anonymous  
  

2 Answers

+1 vote

As the error suggests, it is a problem related to thank me later WordPress Plugin. I guess, you have updated the Thank Me Later plugin and since the problem occurs.

For the time being, you need to deactivate this plugin and I guess you are not able to login to your dashboard also. So, login to your CPanel first and go to wp-content/plugins page and compress the Thank me later plugin files. After this, delete the original Thank me later file.

Now try to go to your website/wp-admin/plugins page. It will open now. Go to cpanel again and extract the compressed Thankmelater plugin files and delete the compressed one. Now refresh the Wordpress admin/plugins dashboard. You will find your Thank me later plugin but it wil be deactivated.

Don't activate it now, wait for the next update from the plugin author.

answered Jan 14, 2013 by pythonskynet (10,640 points)  
0 votes

Revert back the plugin to older version: Go to this page: http://wordpress.org/extend/plugins/thank-me-later/developers/

Download the previous versrion of plugin file and upload into your wordpress plugin directory. It will work!

answered Jan 17, 2013 by Ramz (25,940 points)