• Register
Welcome to QStacks.com & We are the fastest growing community on technology and gadgets - not without you! Signup here!

QStacks.com is a leading interactive Q&A community dedicated to sharing and solving any technology, internet & gadgets help questions.

Get StartedFeedsTopicsLeaderboardCategoriesActivity

1,424 questions

1,580 answers

585 comments

1,498 users

Recent Badges

Famous Question
|| Ramz ||
100 Club
|| Putralara Pinem ||
Notable Question
|| Ashish Cherian ||
Popular Question
|| wellwisher ||
100 Club
|| Kerenzi Marijeni ||

How to install Whatsapp on Nokia Asha 308 phone?

+4 votes
I tried downloading the whatsapp messenger for Nokia Asha 308 but I can't find any application for my phone. Where can I download and install this messenger application on my handset?
asked Jan 15, 2013 in Gadgets by anonymous  
  

4 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

 Even if you download Whatsapp messenger(.sis file), it doesn't support in Nokia Asha 308 as well as Asha 309. Before downloading Whatsapp messenger to any Smartphone or handset check your device is supported in http://www.whatsapp.com/nokia/ and S40 version in http://www.whatsapp.com/s40/ . So before downloading any software in Ovi store or any other company website. Just checkout in google, installing file is supported or not.  

answered Jan 15, 2013 by Shakir Namshad (8,160 points)  
selected Jan 15, 2013 by pythonskynet
0 votes
Yes, Nokia 308 support whattsapp because it is available for OVI and nokia asha runs OVI.Do you have ovi store configured in your phone, you can download it from ovi store and it is available there.
answered Apr 4, 2013 by anne007 (2,210 points)  
no its not available on store for nokia asha 308
0 votes
There is no need to download and install the whatsapp messenger on your Nokia asha 308. The reason is very understandable that Nokia asha don't support the Whatsapp messenger.
answered Apr 6, 2013 by Vijay (9,470 points)  
–1 vote

Try this link from your mobile browser: http://www.whatsapp.com/s40/

If you are lucky, then you can download and install for free!

answered Jan 15, 2013 by Ramz (25,940 points)