• Register
Welcome to QStacks.com & We are the fastest growing community on technology and gadgets - not without you! Signup here!

QStacks.com is a leading interactive Q&A community dedicated to sharing and solving any technology, internet & gadgets help questions.

Get StartedFeedsTopicsLeaderboardCategoriesActivity

1,423 questions

1,580 answers

585 comments

1,498 users

Recent Badges

Famous Question
|| Ramz ||
100 Club
|| Putralara Pinem ||
Notable Question
|| Ashish Cherian ||
Popular Question
|| wellwisher ||
100 Club
|| Kerenzi Marijeni ||

Jelly Bean Android 4.1 update available for Samsung Galaxy S Duos S7562?

+3 votes

I searched the internet and I found many are claiming about updating their Galaxy S Duos phone from ICS 4.0.4 to 4.1 successfully. I tried to update my phone by going to settings > about phone > Software update. But it says "No update available". I want the official one. Or should I root my phone and install the unofficial Jelly Bean OS? Will the specification of Samsung Galaxy S Duos S7562 will support Jelybean 4.1?

asked Jan 16, 2013 in Gadgets by anonymous  
  

2 Answers

+1 vote

I stumbled on more than 20 websites and nowhere mentioned about the Android Jelly bean update for SAMSUNG Galaxy S Duos GT-S7562 device. I guess the version of android you are shipped along with the phone is later (Android ICS) or they might have received the slight improved version of Android ICS update.

XDA Developers also not listed this phone for custom ROMs with Jelly Bean features. But you may try rooting this phone and install any custom ROMs as well as CyanogenMod ROMs. But those are also similar to the Android ICS and you will lose warranty of your phone if you root it!

rooting info here: http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=1952743

If you don't want to void warranty, then wait for the official update notification pops up in your mobile screen, then connect your device to Wi-Fi and update the firmware.

answered Jan 19, 2013 by Ramz (25,940 points)  
0 votes

I believe you need a guide able to perform the update to 4.0.1 version to a superior one. In this moment, the update to Android 4.1 is not available for your phone. However, you can use this tutorial to root your phone to the 4.0.4 version. Good luck with your device!

answered Feb 14, 2013 by spanchi (140 points)  
it will come u just have to wait Samsung promised it and don't try dumb stuff by downloading it it will spoil ur phone

site design / logo copyright © 2013 - qstacks.com; user contributions licensed under Creative Commons License with attribution required.
...