• Register
Welcome to QStacks.com & We are the fastest growing community on technology and gadgets - not without you! Signup here!

QStacks.com is a leading interactive Q&A community dedicated to sharing and solving any technology, internet & gadgets help questions.

Get StartedFeedsTopicsLeaderboardCategoriesActivity

1,423 questions

1,580 answers

585 comments

1,497 users

Recent Badges

Popular Question
|| wellwisher ||
100 Club
|| Kerenzi Marijeni ||
Notable Question
|| Sergio Wallache ||
Notable Question
|| Ramesh ||
Famous Question
|| Wayne Murphy ||

Can I install Kik app in PC Computer and login to the messenger to use it?

0 votes
I use Kik messenger in my android phone - samsung galaxy s2. I want to use it in my PC. Do they support PC? How can I download and install the aplication in my PC and login using my kik messenger ID and password?
asked Jan 22, 2013 in General by anonymous  
  

2 Answers

+5 votes

You can Install Kik messenger app on you Windows PC via Bluestacks Android Emulator.

Bluestacks can run any android apps on your Windows PC. So download and install it from here: http://bluestacks.com

Now, download and install KIK Messenger app from the app market.

If the messenger asks for the verification, then you should follow this link of Whatsapp to solve it.

Check this answer, you will understand how to verify it.

http://qstacks.com/?qa=273/anyone-send-texts-images-videos-from-whatsapp-messenger-users

If the verification method is confirmed by Kik messenger service, then you are ready to use the app in your PC!

May be this video below will help you:

answered Jan 25, 2013 by Nazia Banu (10,510 points)  
0 votes

No, you can't install Kik messenger in your PC because they are only focused on Mobile technologies.

Kik is only available on iOS, Android, Window Phones 7, Symbian and BlackBerry models.

You can't use Kik messenger with tablets and PC. 

You can see this at http://help.kik.com/customer/portal/articles/369808-on-what-platforms-is-kik-available-

 

Kik messenger download Links:

Android - https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=kik.android

iOS - https://itunes.apple.com/ca/app/kik-messenger/id357218860

WindowsPhone - http://www.windowsphone.com/en-US/apps/432c8fec-569c-e011-986b-78e7d1fa76f8

Symbian - http://store.ovi.com/content/225051

BlackBerry - http://kik.com/blackberry-download/

answered Jan 23, 2013 by Ramesh (28,110 points)  
edited Jan 23, 2013 by Ramesh